Receive all the latest hub news straight to your inbox

Name

Email

Rural connect news & offers
(tick box)

Hub news & offers
(select a hub)

Close tab

Teesdale Business Awards Ceremony 15th February 2017

Teesdale Business Awards Ceremony 15th February 2017

Enterprise House, organisers of this years’ Teesdale Business Awards are delighted to announce that the finalists have been chosen and the winners will be announced at the award ceremony, which takes place at The Witham, celebrating all that is good in Teesdale Businesses and Community Groups. The work of individuals as well as the collective work of organisations is recognised in this unique event which takes place on Wednesday 15 February 2017.  There are a few tickets still available, which can be bought from The Witham box office or online at www.teesdalebusinessawards.co.uk/event-tickets/

The bar opens at 6.00pm
Networking commences at 6.30pm
Ceremony commences at 7.00pm

The key note speaker will be the entrepreneur, Sara Davies, founder of Crafter’s Companion. Sara has been appointed as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the Her Majesty’s Birthday 2016 Honours List as a result of her contribution and achievements in the craft industry.

The three organisations/individuals shortlisted in each of the 12 categories are:

Best Business sponsored by Thermal Compliance Ltd
999 Fire and Safety
S & A Fabrications Ltd
Teesdale Community Resources (The Hub)

Best New Business sponsored by Addison & Co
4 Paws Farm
Café Fresh (Teesdale) Ltd
Teesdale Cheesemakers

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Business Durham
Café Fresh
Francis Bookkeeping Solutions Ltd.
Poppy’s Children’s Boutique

Most Innovative Business sponsored by Tilly Bailey & Irvine Law Firm
Eating and Living
Spectrum Prints
Teesdale Alpacas

Best Business Trading Outside Teesdale sponsored by CA Group Ltd
Lonton Coffee Company Ltd
Neat Acoustics Ltd
The Carrosserie Company (UK) Ltd
Best Social Enterprise sponsored by Café Fresh Group
Barnard Castle Farmers Market Ltd
Gaunless Valley Creatives CIC
Sporting Force

Best Community Engagement Project sponsored by S & A Fabrications Ltd
1st Staindrop Scouts
Barnard Castle Cricket Club
Teesdale YMCA

Environmental Achievement sponsored by The Greenfields
Cross Lanes Organic Farm
Lonton Coffee Company Ltd
Teesdale Alpacas

Best Customer Focus sponsored by Teesdale Renewables Ltd
999 Fire and Safety
Reboot Repairs and Design
Sandringham Financial Partners

Employer of the Year sponsored by Spice Island Restaurant
CA Group Ltd
Sporting Force
Teesdale Dress Agency CIC

Young Entrepreneur sponsored by Durham County Council
Claire Stoddart
Katie Barker
Phillip Dawson

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by GSK
Gus Rowell, Anthony Nixon Furniture Ltd
Laura Willis, No. 15 Coffee House and Deli
Matthew Charlton, Durham County Council

For more information about the awrads and to purchase tickets visit: www.teesdalebusinessawards.co.uk/event-tickets/

< Back to News